Wilmington District Committees
Executive Committee

Rev. Joseph W.A. Archie, III, D.S.
Karen Stigars-Jones, District. Lay Leader
Rev. Vernon Bryant, DCOM Chair
Rev. Lawrence Pelham, DBCLB Chair
Allan Loomis, UMM Chair

Apportionment Review Committee

Rev. Joseph W.A.Archie, III, DS
Karen Stigars-Jones
Rev. Lawrence Pelham
Eileen Parton
Allen Streett
Rev. Charles Rossiter
Nomination Committee
Elected to serve through 2017:
Rev. Beverly Lewis (Retired)
Allen Streett (Kingswood UMC)
Travis Smith (Arise UMC)

Elected to serve through 2018:
Yvonne Jackson (Buttonwood UMC)
Rev. Mary Browne (Chester Bethel UMC)
Larry Fortner (Asbury UMC)
James Davis (Peninsula-McCabe UMC)

Elected to serve through 2019
Michele Kinard (Mt. Joy UMC)
Rev. Tracy Mooney (Asbury UMC)
Karen Stigars-Jones (Dale UMC)

District Board of Laity
Nominating Task Force
William Westbrook
Verlie Gaither
William Harmon
Jeff Weaver
James Sapp
Hispanic Task Force

Rev. Joseph W.A. Archie, III, D.S.
Eddie Olivo, Chair
Rev. Ted Day
Rev. Derrick Porter
Rev. Angel Marrero
Rev. Jeremias Rojas
Madeline Porter
Committee on Ordained Ministry

Rev. Joseph W.A. Archie, III, D.S.
Rev. Vernon Bryant, Chair (08)
Rev. Mary Browne, Registrar (16)
Rev. Barbara Auer (08)
John Jackson (04)
James Davis (08)
Darlean Ashley (12)
Rev. Connie Hastings: Deacon (12)
Yvonne Jackson (12)
Rev. Anna Cottom (12)
Rev. Bert Jicha (12)
Rev. Laura Martin (16)
Sally Welch (16)
Committee on Superintendency

Rev. Joseph W.A. Archie, III, D.S.
Rev. Karen Bunnell, Chair (12)
Rev. Paul Owens (08)
Allen Streett (08)
Darlene Webb (12)
Jeff Weaver (12)
Karen Stigars-Jones (16) District Lay Leader
Yvonne Jackson (12) Rev. Ron Bell, Jr. (16)
Rev. Kari Jones (16)
Kenneth Clark (16)
Committee on Lay Ministries

Rev. Joseph W.A. Archie, III, D.S.
Kevin Green, Director (16)
Karen Stigars-Jones, Chair (16)
_________________ Registrar
Eileen Parton, Treasurer (12)
Marlene Wright (12)
Darlean Ashley (12) Member at Large
Allen Streett (08) UMM, President
Sally Welch (12)
Angela Taylor (16) UMW, President
Jeff Hayes, (16) Associate Lay Leader
Perth Norris (12)
Cary Norris (12)
Doris Murray (08)
Committee on Urban Center Ministries

Elected to serve through 2017:
Rev. Anthony Arrington (Hillcrest-Bellefonte & Holly Oak Calvary)
Rev. Jacqueline Ford (Marshallton UMC)
Rev. John Holden (Retired)

Elected to serve through 2018:
Rev. Carolyn Williams (Richardson Park UMC)
Rev. Ron Bell, Jr. (Arise UMC)
Rev. Kymm Hockman (Marshallton UMC)

Elected to serve through 2019
Rev Provey Powell (Mt John UMC)
Christopher Portante (Mt. Lebanon UMC))
Paul Ford (Simpson UMC)

Board of Church Location & Building
Rev. Joseph W.A. Archie, D.S.
Rev. Lawrence Pelham, Chair (12)
Rev. Karin Tunnell (12)
Rev. Tom Edwards (12)
Rev. Paul Owens (16)
Karen Anderson (12)
Murray Drummond (12)
Ken Knapp (12)